Skip to Main Content Skip to Footer

Meritorious Service Award

Each year, APPA members bestow the Meritorious Service Award upon the individual member or members who have made significant, life-long contributions to the profession of education facilities management. APPA’s highest award for individual service, the Meritorious Service Award is given to no more than three individuals each year. Individuals must have been an active member of APPA for a minimum of ten years; attended and participated in meetings and other functions at the international level; and demonstrated continued and distinguished service to the association.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the Meritorious Service award, nominees must meet the following criteria:

  1. Employee of an APPA member institution for ten consecutive years. 
  2. Active participation in meetings and other functions at the international level.
  3. Service as an Association officer at the international level through:
    • Service to the Board as a regional or chapter level representative;
    • Service as chair or member of an official APPA Training program or project; and/or
    • Service to an associated professional organization whose principle purpose is related to the betterment of facilities management operations at colleges and universities.
  4. Past recipients can be nominated after ten years of service following their first Meritorious Award.

Past Recipients

2018
Emmet Boyle
Glen Haubold
Chuck Scott

2017
Shelton Riley 
Jodie Sweat 
Keith Woodward

2016
J. B. Messer
Glenn Smith
Daniel Young

2015
David W. Gray
Anthony (Tony) Guerrero
Jeri Ripley King

2014
Marion Bracy 
Don Guckert 
Tom Harkenrider 
Jay Klingel

2013
Dave Button
John P. Harrod, Jr. 
Michael R. Johnson

2012
Tony Ichsan
Brian Worley
Mark Hunter

2011
Fred Plant 
John Morris 
Eakle Barfield, Jr.

2010
Kevin Folsom
Mary Vosevich
Norman Young

2009
Robert J. Carter
Robert S. Hascall
Theodore J. Weidner 

2008
Darrel Meyer 

2007

Polly Pinney
Sam Polk
Terry Ruprecht

2006
Harvey D. Chace
Cheryl Gomez
Michael Sofield

2005
Philip L. Cox 
Vickie D. Younger

2004
Christopher Ahoy
Mohammad H. Qayoumi
Leo Yanda

2003
Alan Bigger
Edward Rice

2002
Jack Colby
Maggie Kinnaman

2001
Greg Fichter
Larry Quick
Joseph Rubertone

2000
Howard A. Wells
Robert A. Getz
Chris Christofferson

1999
James E. Christenson
Sam Ragusa
James O. Roberts

1998
Ron Flinn
John Harrod
Ron Hicks

1997
Thomas F. Vacha
George F. Krell

1996
Patrick Apel
Gary L. Reynolds

1995
Frederick L. Klee
E. Diane Kerby

1994
Norman H. Bedell
William J. Humble
William J. Sharp Jr

1993
W. Clay Adamson
Pieter van der Have
Maurice Pawsey

1992
Douglas K. Christensen
Charles W. Jenkins
G. Thomas Wells

1991
Dean H. Fredericks
Donald L. Mackel

1990
John A. Heinz
Dorsey D. Jacobs
Henry L. Shelby

1989
William A. Daigneau
William S. Mutch
Mohammad H. Qayoumi

1988
Joe J. Estill Jr.
Alan D. Lewis
H.C. Lott Jr.

1987
Herbert I. Collier
G. Don Shepherd

1986
Jack Hug

1985
William D. Middleton

1984
Harold C. Babcock
Paul T. Knapp 
Richard C. Neidhard
H. Val Peterson

1983
Rex O. Dillow
William W. Whitman

1982
John K. Armour
Charles W. Butler
Thomas B. Smith

1981
Charles C. Braswell
Sheldon L. Kempton
Philip W. Koehler

1980
William R. Dickson
William S. Gardiner

1979
Harold J. Anderson
William V. Domke
John H. Sweitzer

1978
Eugene Leaver
H. Stanley Palmer

1977
V. Burt Cowman
John Gabe
Henry L. Yeagley Jr.

1976
Charles S. Dawson
John E. Tronoff

1975
Nestus H. Gurley
Philip G. Rector
William M. Stanton Jr.

1974
Lloyd Durow
Peter P. Welanetz
Martin F. Whalen

1973
Gene B. Cross
Gerald P. Hawk
Bruce Rutherford

1972
Calvin C. Greene
George C. Moore
Walter H. Wiegand

1971
Harry M. Bucholz
Harry F. Ebert
Clyde B. Hill

1970
O. Jean Gratton
Richard A. Kendrick
Ted B. Simon

1969
Raymond Halbert
Robert L. Houston
Irwin I. Wright

1968
Elbridge Bacon Jr.
L. Terry Suber
Walter W. Wade

1967
Howard Badgett
Ken Hayter
Francis McGuire

1966
Alva Ahearn
J. McCree Smith
James J. Wenner

1965
Richard Adams
Wilber Zellner

1964
E.T. Clarke
Otto Kohler

1963
Anthony Lazzaro
Roy Lund

1962
Henry Pearson
Carl M.F. Peterson
George Weber

1961
Jack Adwers
M.F. Fifield
R.F. Gingrich

1960
E.J. Behler
Wesley Hertenstein
Walter M. Roth

1959
W.A. Davenport
C.S. Havens
W.P. Wetzel

1958
Sam Brewster
Paul Elleman
A.F. Gallistel